Complete list of expert staff


  • Ahmed, Iqra Manager, Equitable Food and Water Resources

    Areas of expertise: ecology, policy, equity, biodiversity conservation, community-based environmental management, environmental justice

  • Ali, Ugbaad Community Environmental Health Tom Graff Fellow

    Areas of expertise: Environmental health, environmental justice, community engagement, children's health

  • Alkafaji, Roya Manager, Healthy Communities

    Areas of expertise: Lead in drinking water, water quality, environmental health, children’s health

  • Allen, Michelle Manager, Community Engagement

    Areas of expertise: Environmental policy, clean energy, petrochemical solutions, community and civic engagement

  • Alpert, Alice Senior Scientist

    Areas of expertise: Climate change science, climate change mitigation, methane measurement and abatement, United Nations framework convention on climate change, intergovernmental panel on climate change

  • Alvarez, Ramon Associate Chief Scientist

    Areas of expertise: Air quality, oil and natural gas, methane emissions

  • Amidi-Abraham, Garshaw Senior Specialist, Climate Resilient Water Systems

    Areas of expertise: Watershed planning and restoration, groundwater sustainability, geospatial analysis, nonprofit management, stakeholder engagement and outreach

  • Anderson, Katie Senior Director, Business, Food and Forests

    Areas of expertise: Corporate sustainability strategy, agricultural supply chain sustainability, agricultural methane, deforestation, jurisdictional approaches

  • Anderson, Scott Senior Director, Energy

    Areas of expertise: Oil and gas policy, oil and gas wastewater, carbon capture utilization and storage

  • Baird, Millie Chu Vice President, Science Capacity and Innovation, Office of the Chief Scientist

    Areas of expertise: Climate change, innovation, applied science and partnerships

  • Barber, Mary State Director, New York and New Jersey

    Areas of expertise: New York and New Jersey energy policy, vehicle electrification, energy efficiency

  • Barone, Aurora Senior Economics and Policy Analyst

    Areas of expertise: U.S. climate policy, environmental economics and policy, geographic information systems (GIS)

  • Battista, Willow Senior Manager, Climate Resilient Food Systems

    Areas of expertise: Food systems; Aquatic foods; Climate-resilient fisheries; Data-limited scientific assessment (stocks and ecosystems) and adaptive management; Designing equitable management systems; Effective governance for sustainable management; Principles for scaling successful solutions; Designing behavioral science-based interventions for marine conservation problems

  • Baxter, Andrew Senior Director, Business and Energy Transition

    Areas of expertise: Oil and gas, methane emissions, sustainable finance

  • Becker, Sam Project Manager, Global Clean Air, U.S. Region

    Areas of expertise: Air pollution monitoring, coalitions, fleet electrification

  • Belcher, Kjellen Manager, U.S. Climate

    Areas of expertise: U.S. climate policy, carbon markets, legislative and regulatory strategy, natural climate solutions, and environmental equity

  • Berkow, Mina Director, Energy Transition

    Areas of expertise: Global energy policy, data access, oil and gas, grid modernization

  • Boicourt , Kate Director, Climate Resilient Coasts and Watersheds, New York - New Jersey

    Areas of expertise: Coastal resilience, watershed ecology and protection, resilient design, consensus-building, policy and advocacy.

  • Boné, Eduardo Senior Manager, Cuba Fisheries & Oceans

    Areas of expertise: Fisheries bio-economic modelling, Latin America & the Caribbean, Community-based Resource Management, Learning Networks.

  • Bonfiglio, Joe Executive Director, U.S. Region

    Areas of expertise: Climate change advocacy, U.S. government and politics